dcsimg

RTMNU Courses

Updated on: Mar 20, 2013

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU)was formerly known as the Nagpur University. The Nagpur University was established on 4th August, 1923 with six affiliated colleges and 927 students.

Below mentioned programs are offered by various faculties run by the university department, college and affiliated institutes. In addition to these, the research programs in almost all thirty seven departments and three colleges are propelled through M. Phil., Ph. D. and Post-Doctoral programmes.

List of Science Courses:

  • Post B.Sc. Diploma in Applied Botany
    Eligibility: B. Sc.
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Diploma in Sericulture
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P.G. Diploma in Aquaculture
    Eligibility: B. Sc.
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Post B.Sc. Diploma in Computer Sci. &Application
    Eligibility: B. Sc. or B.E. or B. Tech.
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Bachelor of Science
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Computer Science
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Science (Information Tech.)
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Master of Science
    i) Chemistry
    ii) Physics
    iii) Biochemistry
    iv) Micro Biology
    v) Zoology
    vi) Pure – Geology
    vii) Botany
    viii) Maths
    ix) Statistics
    x) Computer Science
    xi) Electronics
    xii) Environmental Science
    xiii) Bio-Technology (Sem. Pattern)
    xiv) Sericulture
    Information Tech. (Sem. Pattern)

    Eligibility: B. Sc. with respective Subject;B.C.A., B.C.S., B. Sc., in C/S IT with 50% Marks;B. Sc.
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Science Tech. (Applied Geology)
    Eligibility: B. Sc.
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Master of Computer Application
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Computer Science
    Eligibility: BCS, B.Sc (IT), BCA.
    Duration: 2 Years

All these courses are approved by the U.G.C.


List of Arts or Social Science Courses:

  • Cert.Course in
    i)English,
    ii) French,
    iii)Russian,
    iv) Telugu,
    v) Bengali,
    vi) German

    Eligibility: 12th Std (10+2)
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Master of Mass Communication
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 2 Year

  • Certificate Course in Social work
    Eligibility: S. S. C. (10th )
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Certificate course in Library Sciences
    Eligibility: S. S. C. (10th )
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Jr. Diploma in
    i) English,
    ii) French,
    iii) German,
    iv) Russian,
    v) Telugu,
    vi) Bengali

    Eligibility: Certificate Course
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Higher Diploma in
    i) English,
    ii) French,
    iii) German,
    iv) Russian,
    v) Telugu,
    vi) Bengali

    Eligibility: Jr. Diploma Course
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Diploma in Oriental Learning
    Eligibility: Jr. Dip. Oriental
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Diploma in Local Government
    Eligibility: 12th Std (10+2)
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P.G. Diploma in Panchayat Raj Admn
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P.G. Diploma in Video Programming (News and Current Affairs)
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P.G. Diploma in English Teaching
    Eligibility: Graduate
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P.G. Diploma in Travel and Tourism
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Bachelor of Arts
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 4 Years

  • Bachelor of Arts (Rural Services)
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Social Work
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Mass Communication
    Eligibility: Any Degree Exam.
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Bachelor of Library and Information Science
    Eligibility: Any Degree Exam.
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Master of Arts
    i) English
    ii) Marathi
    iii) Hindi
    iv) Sanskrit
    v) Urdu
    vi) Gujrathi
    vii) Pali and Prakrit
    viii) Persian
    ix) Arabic
    x) Bengali
    xi) Linguistics
    xii) History
    xiii) Economics
    xiv) Political Science
    xv) Philosophy
    xvi) A.I.H.C. & Arch
    xvii) Public Admn.
    xviii) Geography
    xix) Home Economics
    xx) Indian Music
    xxi) Psychology
    xxii) Sociology
    xxiii) Maths
    xxiv) Statistics
    xxv) Dr. Ambedkar Thought
    xxvi) Gandhian Thought

    Eligibility: B. A. Degree
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Fine Arts
    (Appl. Arts &Painting) Sculputer, Drawing, Dance, Drama, Music (Classical Vocal, Classical Instrumental
    Eligibility: Graduate of Any Faculty
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Social Work
    Eligibility: B.S.W. B.A.;B. Arch.;Pharm.;B.Sc. (Home Sci.);B. Com. with One Social Sci. Subject
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Travel &Tourism   
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Library & Information Science(2 years integrated course)
    Eligibility: B. Lib. &  Information Sci.
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Labour Studies
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 2 Years
All these courses are approved by the U.G.C.


List of Home Science Courses:

  • Bachelor of Science (Home Science)
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Interior Design
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 4 Years

  • Bachelor of Cosmetic Tech.
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 4 Years

  • Bachelor of Applied Electronics
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 4 Years

  • Bachelor of Hotel Mgt. & Catering Tech.
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 4 Years

  • Bachelor of Printing Design
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Fashion Design
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Textile Design
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Master of Science (H. Sc.)
    i) Home Science Extension & Education
    ii) Food Science & Nutrition
    iii) Human Development
    iv) Textile & Clothing
    v) Resource Management

    Eligibility: B. Sc. Home Sci.
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Hospitality Management
    Eligibility: Degree in respective course
    Duration: 3 Semester

  • Master of Cosmetic Technology
    Eligibility: Degree in respective course
    Duration: 3 Semester

  • Master of Interior Design
    Eligibility: Degree in respective course
    Duration: 3 Semester

Some of these courses are approved by the U.G.C. and some are approved by the A.I.C.T.E.

List of Medicine Courses:

  • Diploma in Medical Laboratory Tech
    Eligibility: B. Sc. Degree

  • Bachelor of Pharmaceutical Sciences
    Eligibility: 12th (10+2)

  • M. Pharm.
    i)Pharmaceutics
    ii) Pharmaceutical Chemistry
    iii) Pharmacology
    iv) Pharmacognosy & Phytochemistry
    v) Quality Assurance
    vi) Industrial Pharmacy

    Eligibility: B.Pharm.

  • M.D. in
    i)General Medicine
    ii) Physiology
    iii) Pharmacology
    iv) Obst. & Gynecology
    v) Microbiology
    vi) Pathology
    vii) Social & Preventive Medicine
    viii) Pediatrics
    ix)Anesthesiology
    x) Bio-Chemistry
    xi) Community Medicine
    xii) Radio-Diagnosis
    xiii) Forensic Medicine
    xiv) M.D. Chest
    xv) Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy

    Eligibility: M.B.B.S.

  • M.S. in
    i)General Surgery
    ii) Anatomy
    iii) Ophthalmology
    iv) Ear, Nose, Throat
    v) Orthopedics

    Eligibility: M.B.B.S.

  • P.G. Diploma in :
    i) Maternity & Child welfare
    ii) Medicine, Radiology Diagnosis
    iii) Ophthalmology
    iv) Gynae. & Obst.
    v) Public Health
    vi) Clinical Pathalogy
    vii) Oto-Rhino-Laryngology
    viii) Child Health
    ix) Othopaedics
    x) Industrial Health
    xi) Dermatalogy, Vernereology & Leprosy
    xii) Tuberculosis & Chest Diseases
    xiii) Anaesthesiology

    Eligibility: M.B.B.S

  • M.Ch.(Plastic Surgery)
    Eligibility: M.S, (Surgery)

  • Master of Dental Surgery in
    i) Prosthetic Dentistry
    ii) Periodontology
    iii) Orthodontics
    iv) Oral & Maxillofical Surgery
    v) Operating Dentistry
    vi) Oral Pathology & Microbiology
    vii) Oral diagnosis Medicine & Radiology
    viii) Pedodontics & Preventive Dentistry
    ix) Community Dentistry

    Eligibility: B.D.S.

These courses are approved by the M.C.I., AICTE & U.G.C. or D.C.I.


List of Commerce Courses:

  • P. G. Diploma in Business Management
    Eligibility: Graduate Degree or Professional Diploma or a Certificate from concerned Institutes
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P. G. Diploma in Computer Commercial Application
    Eligibility: Any Graduate Degree
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P. G. Diploma in
    i) Industrial Relation & Personnel Mgt.
    ii) Finance Mgt.
    iii)Marketing Mgt.
    iv) Taxation
    v) Office Mgt.
    vi) Farm Mgt.
    vii) Company Secretary Ship
    viii) Co-operative Mgt.
    ix) Bank Mgt.

    Eligibility: Degree in Arts, Science, Commerce, Engg & Tech
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Bachelor of Commerce
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Commerce (Computer Application)
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Master of Commerce
    Eligibility: B. Com.
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Commerce (Professional)
    Eligibility: B. Com
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Business Administration
    Eligibility: Any Degree Exam.
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Industrial Relation and Personnel Mgt. (MIRPM)
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Master of Computer Management
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 2 Years

  • Bachelor of Business Administration
    Eligibility: 12th Standard (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

The courses are approved by the AICTE or UGC

List of Education Courses:

  • Bachelor of Physical Education
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Bachelor of Education
    Eligibility: Degree Exam.
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Bachelor of Physical Edu.
    Eligibility: Graduate
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Master of Education
    Eligibility: B. Ed
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Master of Physical Education
    Eligibility: B. P. Ed.
    Duration: 2 Year
These courses are approved by the N.C.T.E. or U.G.C.

Faculty of Engineering and Technology:

  • Bachelor of Engineering in
    i) Electronics Engg.
    ii) Electronics and Telecommunication Engg.
    iii) Instrumentation Engg.
    iv) Power Electronics Engg.
    v) Industrial Electronics Engg.
    vi) Electronics Design Tech.
    vii) Electrical (E and P) Engg.
    viii) Mechanical Engg.
    ix) Metallurgical Engg.
    x) Mining Engg.
    xi) Civil Engg.
    xii) Structural Engg.
    xiii)Production Engg.
    xiv) Industrial Engg.
    xv) Computer Tech.
    xvi)Computer Science
    xvii)Computer Engg.
    xviii) Information Tech.
    xix) Mining Engg.
    xx) Power Engg.

    Eligibility: 12th Std.(10 + 2)
    Duration: 8 Sem

  • B. E. Part Time in
    i) Electronics Engg.
    ii) Electrical (E&P) Engg.
    iii) Mechanical Engg.
    iv) Civil Engg.
    v) Computer Technology

    Eligibility: Diploma in Engineering in respective branch
    Duration: 4 years(8 Sem)

  • Bachelor of Engineering(Fire Engineering)
    Eligibility: B. Sc. Ist year with Physics, Chemistry, Maths. IInd & IIIrd year with either Physics or Chemistry or Maths as one of the compulsory subject
    Duration: 3 ½ Years(7 Sem)

  • B. Tech. (Chemical Engg.)
    Eligibility: 12th Std.(10 + 2)
    Duration: 4 years (8 Sem)

  • B. Tech. (Chemical Tech.) in
    i) Petroleum Refinery & Petro-Chemical Tech.
    ii) Food Tech.
    iii) Oil Tech.
    iv) Pulp & Paper Tech.
    v) Plastic & Polymer Tech.
    vi) Surface coating Tech

    Eligibility: 12th Std.(10 + 2)
    Duration: 4 years (8 Sem)

  • Bachelor of Architecture
    Eligibility: 12th Std.(10 + 2)
    Duration: 5 (Yrs.)10 Sem

  • B.Arch (Interior Design)
    Eligibility: 12th Std.(10 + 2)
    Duration: 5 (Yrs.) 10 Sem

  • M. Tech.
    i) Chemical Engg.
    ii) Oil Tech.
    iii) Petrochemical Tech.
    iv) Food Tech.
    v) Paints Tech.
    vi) Pulp & paper Tech., vii) Bio-Tech. Engg.

    Eligibility: B.Tech. or B. E. Degree in respective branches
    Duration: 2 (yrs.)4 Sem

  • Master of Technology in
    i) Environmental Engg.
    ii) Structural Engg.
    iii) Production Engg.
    iv) Electronics engg.
    v) Energy Mgt. system
    vi) Mechanical Engg. Design
    vii) Heat Power Engg.
    viii) VLSI Design
    ix) CAD/CAM
    x) Computer Science
    xi) Industrial Engineering
    xii) Integrated Power System
    xiii) Master of Design(Industrial Design)

    Eligibility: B.Tech. or B. E. Degree in respective branches
    Duration: 4 Sem

  • M.Tech. in
    i) Geo-Technology
    ii) Production
    iii) Electronics
    iv) Structural Engg.

    Eligibility: B.Tech. or B. E. Degree in respective branches
    Duration: 4 Sem

The courses are approved by the AICTE, AICTE and State Govt or C.O.A.


List of Law Courses:

  • P. G. Diploma in Human Rights and Duties Education
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P. G. Diploma in Consumer Laws
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 1 Year

  • P.G. Diploma in Cyber Law and Information Tech.
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 1 Year

  • Bachelor of Laws (Semester Pattern)
    Eligibility: 12th Std. (10+2)
    Duration: 5 Years

  • Bachelor of Laws (Semester Pattern)
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 3 Years

  • Master of Law (Semester Pattern)
    Eligibility: LL.B. (3 yrs.) or LL.B. (5 yrs.)
    Duration: 2 yrs

  • B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)
    Eligibility: 5 years
    Duration: 12th pass

  • Master of Human Rights Duties Education (MHRDE)
    Eligibility: Any Graduate
    Duration: 2 Years

These courses are approved by the U.G.C. and Bar Council of India

List of Ayurveda Courses:

  • P.G. Diploma in
    i) Netrarog Nishananta
    ii) Prasutitantra Nishananta
    iii) Kaumarbhritya Nishananta
    iv) Vikrutividnyan Nishananta
    v) Swasthavritya Nishananta
    vi) Panchakarma Nishananta
    vii) Rasashastra & Bhaishajya Kalpana Nishananta
    viii) Agadtantra Vyavhar Ayurved Nishananta
    ix) Rasayan Vajikaran Nishananta

    Eligibility: Graduate
    Duration: 2 Years

  • M.D. in
    i) Sharir Kriya
    ii) Rasashastra & Bhaishajya Kalpana
    iii) Kayachikitsa
    iv) Vikrutividnyan
    v) Kaumarbhritya
    vi) Sharir Rachana
    vii) Samhita
    viii) Ayurved Siddhanta & Darshan
    ix) Dravyaguna Vidnyan
    x) Manovidnyan and Manasrog
    xi) Panchkarma
    xiii) Rasayan Vajikaran
    xii) Agadatantra

    Eligibility: B.A.M.S.
    Duration: 3Years

  • M.S. in
    i) Prasutitantra & Strirog
    ii) Shalyatantra
    iii) Shalakyatantra

    Eligibility: B.A.M.S.
    Duration: 3 Years

  • M. Phil in the faculties of Arts, Social Sciences, Science, Commerce & Home Science
    Eligibility: Master degree in II division in respective faculties
    Duration:1 Year

These courses are approved by the C.C.I.M. or U.G.C.
Subscribe to our newsletter