dcsimg
Call Now
1800 102 5277

Maharashtra Board Timetable 2016

Updated on: Dec 15, 2015

The Maharashtra State Board for Secondary and Higher Secondary Education (MSBSHE) board has released the SSC (class 10) and HSC (class 12) time table 2016 for the academic year 2015-2016. The Maharashtra SSC exam, 2016, will start from 1 March and continue till the 29 March, 2016. While the 12th board (HSC) exams 2016 are scheduled to start from 18 February, 2016, and will end on 28 March, 2016. The dates for practical, oral and graded exams will be announced by the board, days ahead of the examination.

Maharashtra Board HSC (Class 12th) Timetable 2016

Given below is the examination schedule 2016 for HSC Examinations conducted by the Maharashtra State Board:

DAY & DATE

TIME

First Half


SUBJECT WITH INDEX NUMBER

TIME

SECOND HALF


SUBJECT WITH INDEX NUMBER

Thursday
February 18

11 am to 2 pm

English (01)

Saturday
February 20

11 am to 2 pm

Marathi (02)
Gujarati (03)
Kannada (06)
Sindhi (07)
Malayalam (08)
Tamil (09)
Telugu (10)
Punjabi (11)
Bengali (12)

3 pm to
6 pm

Urdu (05)
French (13)
Pali (35)

Monday
February 22

11 am to 2 pm

Hindi (04)

3 pm to
6 pm

German (14)
Ardhamagadhi (16)
Persian (37)
Avesta-Pahalavi (87)

Tuesday
February 23

11 am to 2 pm

History & Development (65) of Indian Music (A)

3 pm to
6 pm

English Literature(A/S/C) (22)

Wednesday
February 24

11 am to 2 pm


11 am to 2 pm

Secretarial Practise (C) (52)


Physics (S) (54)

3 pm to
6 pm

Political Science (A) (42)

Thursday
February 25

11 am to 2 pm

Sociology (A/S) (45)

Friday
February 26

11 am to 2 pm

Mathematics & Satistics (A/S) (40)


Mathematics & Satistics (C) (88)

3 pm to
6 pm

Hindi Applied (A/S/C) (24)

Saturday
February 27

11 am to 2 pm

Economics (A/S/C) (49)

Monday
February 29

11 am to 2 pm


11 am to 2 pm

Organisation of Commerce & Management (C) (51)

Chemistry (S) (55)

3 pm to
6 pm

History (A) (38)

Wednesday
March 02

11 am to 2 pm

Textiles (A/S) (44)

3 pm to
6 pm

Marathi Literature (A/S/C) (23)

Friday
March 04

11 am to 2 pm

11 am to 2 pm

Book Keeping & Accountancy (A/C) (50)

Biology (S) (56)

3 pm to
6 pm

Philosophy (A) (46)

Wednesday
March 09

11 am to 2 pm

Geography (A/S/C) (39)

3 pm to
6 pm

Japanese (21)

Friday
March 11

11 am to 2 pm






11 am to 1.30 pm







11 am to 2 pm

(VOCATIONAL)
BI-FOCAL COURSES PAPER-I
TECHNICAL GROUP
General Civil Engineering (s)
(A-4)

Electrical Maintenance (s) (A-1)
Mechanical Maintenance (s) (A-2)
Scooter and Motor Cycle Servicing (A/S/C) (A-3)

Electronics (s)
(C-2)
Computer Science (s) (D-9)

3 pm to
6 pm

Education (A/S) (78)

Friday
March 11

11 am to 2 pm








11 am to 2 pm









11 am to 1 pm

COMMERCE GROUP PAPER-I
Banking (A/S/C) (A-5)
Office Management (A/S/C) (A-7)
Marketing & Salesmanship (A/S/C) (A-8)
Small Industries & Self (A-9)
Employment (A/S/C)

FISHERY GROUP PAPER-I
Fish Processing Technology(A/S/C) (B-9)
Fresh Water Fish Culture (A/S/C) 
(C-1)

AGRICULTURE GROUP PAPER-I
Animal Science & Dairying (s) (B-2)
Crop Science (s)
(B-4)
Horticulture (s) 
(B-5)

Monday
March 14

11 am to 2 pm








11 am to 1.30 pm






11 am to 2 pm









11 am to 2 pm

(VOCATIONAL) BI-FOCAL COURSES
PAPER-II

TECHNICAL GROUP
General Civil Engineering (s) 
(A-4)


Electrical Maintenance (s)
(A-1)
Mechanical Maintenance (s)
(A-2)
Scooter & Motor Cycle Servicing (A/S/C) (A-3)



Electronics (s) 
(C-2)
Computer Science (s) (D-9)


COMMERCE GROUP PAPER-II

Banking (A/S/C) (A-5)
Office Management (A/S/C) (A-7)
Marketing & Salesmanship (A/S/C) (A-8)
Small Industries & Self (A-9)
Employment (A/S/C)

Monday
March 14

11 am to 2 pm








11 am to 1 pm

FISHERY GROUP PAPER-II

Fish Processing Technology(A/S/C) (B-9)
Fresh Water Fish Culture (A/S/C)
(C-1)

AGRICULTURE GROUP PAPER-II

Animal Science & Dairying (s) (B-2)
Crop Science (s)
(B-4)
Horticulture (s)
(B-5)

Wednesday
March 16

11 am to 2 pm

11 am to 2 pm

Co-opeartion (A/C) (53)

Geology (S) (41)

3 pm to
5.30 pm

Percussion (A) (69)

Thursday
March 17

3 pm to
6 pm

Psychology (A/S) (48)

Friday
March 18

11 am to 2 pm

Sanskrit (33)

Saturday
March 19

11 am to 2 pm


11 am to 1 pm

Russian (20)
Arabic (36)

General Knowledge (32)
(For Military Schools)

3 pm to 
6 pm




3 pm to
6 pm

Child Development (A/S) (43)


Agriculture Science & Technology (S) (75)
Animal Science & Technology (S) (76)

Monday
March 21

3 pm to
6 pm

Logic (A) (47)

Tuesday
March 22

11 am to 2 pm

History of Art &Appreciation (A) (60)
(Painting, Sculpture & Architecture)

3 pm to
6 pm

Defence Studies (A/S/C) (77)

Wednesday
March 23

11 am to 1.30 pm

On Line Examination
Information Technology

Science (97)
Arts (98)
Commerce (99)

3 pm to
5.30 pm

On Line Examination
Information Technology

Science (97)
Arts (98)
Commerce (99)

Saturday
March 26

11 am to 1.30 pm

On Line Examination
Information Technology

Science (97)
Arts (98)
Commerce (99)

3 pm to
5.30 pm

On Line Examination
Information Technology

Science (97)
Arts (98)
Commerce (99)

Monday
March 28

11 am to 1.30 pm

On Line Examination
Information Technology

Science (97)
Arts (98)
Commerce (99)

3 pm to
5.30 pm

On Line Examination
Information Technology

Science (97)
Arts (98)
Commerce (99)

Maharashtra Board SSC (Class 10th) Timetable 2016

DAY & DATE

TIME

First Half


SUBJECT WITH INDEX NUMBER

TIME

SECOND HALF


SUBJECT WITH INDEX NUMBER

Tuesday
March 01

11 am to 2 pm

FIRST LANGUAGE
Marathi (01)
Hindi (02)
Urdu (04)
Gujarati (05)
Kannada (06)
Tamil (07)
Telegu (08)
Malyalam (09)
Sindhi (10)
Bengali (11)
Punjabi (12)

3 pm to
6 pm

SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE - French (35)

Thursday
March 03

11 am to 2 pm




11 am to 1 pm

SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE Hindi (15)

SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE (Composite course)Hindi (Composite) (B)

Saturday
March 05

11 am to 2 pm

FIRST LANGUAGE English (03)
THIRD LANGUAGE English (17)

Tuesday
March 08

11 am to 1 pm





11 am to 1 pm

MATHEMATICS PAPER-I (71)Algebra

Arithmetic (76) (For Blind, Deaf, Dumb, Spastics, Autism and Learning disabled(only Dyscalculia) candidates)

3 pm to
5 pm

General. Mathematics-Paper-I (74)

Thursday
March 10

11 am to 1 pm

MATHEMATICS PAPER-II (71) Geometry

3 pm to
5 pm

General Mathematics Paper-II (74)

Saturday
March 12

11 am to 1 pm







11 am to 1.30 pm

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PAPER-I (72)

Physiology Hygiene and Home Science (77)(For Blind, Deaf, Spastics, Autism and learningdisabled(only Dyscalculia) candidates)

Tuesday
March 15

11 am to 1 pm

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PAPER-II (72)

Thursday
March 17

11 am to 1 pm

SOCIAL SCIENCES-PAPER-I History and Political Science (73)

Saturday
March 19

11 am to 1 pm

SOCIAL SCIENCES – PAPER-II Geography and Economics (73)

Monday
March 21

11 am to 2 pm

SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE
Marathi (16)
Kannada (20)
Tamil (21)
Telugu (22)
Malayalam (23)
Sindhi (24)
Bengali (25)
Punjabi (26)

Tuesday
March 22

11 am to 1 pm

INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (41)

Wednesday
March 23

11 am to 2 pm




11 am to 1 pm

SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE 
German (34)


SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE (COMPOSITE COURSE) Marathi (composite) (A)

3 pm to
6 pm

Prevocational Subjects Paper-1

Introduction to Basic Technology Paper-I (VI)

Elements of Mechanical Engineering Paper-I (V2)

Elements of Electrical and Electronics Technology-Paper-I (V3)

Saturday
March 26

11 am to 2 pm





11 am to 1 pm

SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE
Gujarati (19)



SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE (COMPOSITE COURSE) Urdu (Composite) (C)

Prevocational Subjects Paper-2

Introduction to Basic Technology Paper-II (VI)

Elements of Mechanical Engineering Paper-II (V2)

Elements of Electrical and Electronics Technology-Paper-II (V3)

Monday
March 28

11 am to 2 pm

SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE
Urdu (18)
Sanskrit (27)
Pali (28)
Ardhamagadhi (29)
Persian (30)
Arabic (31)
Avesta (32)
Pahalavi (33)
Russian (36)

3 pm to
5 pm

SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE (COMPOSITE COURSE)
Sanskrit(Comp) (D)
Pali(Comp) (E)
Ardhamagadhi (Comp)(F)
Arabic(Comp) (G)
Persian(Comp) (H)
French(Comp) (I)
German(Comp) (J)
Russian(Comp) (K)
Kannada(Comp) (L)
Tamil(Comp) (M)
Telegu(Comp) (N)
Malyalam(Comp)(P)
Sindhi(Comp) (Q)
Punjabi(Comp) (R)
Bengali(Comp) (S)
Gujarati(Comp) (T)

Tuesday
March 29

11 am to 2 pm

Multi skillfoundation course(81)
Automobile Technology (82)
Retail (83)

Subscribe to our newsletter